Skip to main content

Welcome, the Hub connects all projects

Video Hall

2016 Video Showcase

The NSF 2016 NSF Video Showcase: Advancing STEM for All, showcases innovative work to broaden participation and access to STEM. We invite you to browse the showcase, view the videos and read the informative discussions related to each video.

Over 400 presenters and co-presenters from MSPnet, ARC, CAISE, CADRE, CIRCL, STELAR, and CS10K have shared their videos! Below are the videos submitted by MSP Projects.

divider line
Title: Making Is Fun but Are They Learning?: Equity in Science Education

Presenter(s): Bronwyn Bevan, Michelle Choi, Jean Ryoo

Title: Curriculum and Community Enterprise for the Restoration of New York Harbor through New York City Public Schools

Presenter(s): Dr. Lauren Birney, Joyce Kong

Title: #NESTworking: Advancing Tech Careers and Entrepreneurship for Latino/a Youth

Presenter(s): Jill Denner, Steve Bean

Title: Expanding Computing Education Pathways (ECEP) Alliance

Presenter(s): Sarah Dunton, W. Adrion, Barbara Ericson, Julia Fan, Carol Fletcher, Vinh Luong

Title: ACES: Algebraic Concepts for Elementary Students

Presenter(s): Davida Fischman

Title: Beauty and Joy of Computing in NYC

Presenter(s): Mary Fries, Brian Harvey, June Mark, Aankit Patel

Title: Assessing Computational Thinking in Making Activities

Presenter(s): Roxana Hadad, Yue Yin

Title: ESCAPE through Art and Science

Presenter(s): Brad Hughes

Title: Learning Trajectories for Everyday Computing (LTEC)

Presenter(s): Andy Isaacs, Maya Israel, George Reese

Title: Science Learning through Engineering Design (SLED)

Presenter(s): James Lehman, Brenda Capobianco

Title: An Inclusive Approach to Exploring Computer Science for Students with Visual Impairments

Presenter(s): Stephanie Ludi

Title: The LaMSTI Program partners with schools to create new opportunities to learn

Presenter(s): James Madden

Title: Citizen Science Research: Improving Student Motivation, Engagement and Achievement through the iEvolve with STEM Project

Presenter(s): W. Robert Midden, Dr. Emilio Duran, Judith Steiner, Dr. Rick Worch

Title: Integrating STEM and Computer Science into the Elementary Day

Presenter(s): Lisa Milenkovic, Annmargareth Marousky, Debra Thomas

Title: Spatial STEM+C

Presenter(s): Steven Moore

Title: EngrTEAMS: Engineering to Transform the Education of Analysis, Measurement, and Science in a Team-Based Targeted Mathematics-Science Partnership

Presenter(s): Tamara Moore, Cynthia Stevenson

Title: Recruiting STEM Teachers: UT Tyler UTeach and the Noyce Scholars Program

Presenter(s): Michael Odell

Title: The Research + Practice Collaboratory Interactive STEM at EDC Partnership in Auburn, Maine

Presenter(s): Peter Orne, Pam Buffington, Jim Galdos, Jo Louie, Catherine McCulloch, Jennifer Stiles, Peter Tierney-Fife

Title: Engaging All Students in Meaningful Engineering Instruction

Presenter(s): Abby Rhinehart, Philip Bell, Veronica Cassone McGowan, Marcia Ventura

Title: The World Climate Simulation

Presenter(s): Juliette Rooney-Varga

Title: Geoheritage Field Education in Michigan's UP

Presenter(s): William Rose

Title: APEX: Four step active learning in Alabama High Schools

Presenter(s): Marius Schamschula

Title: Programming and Algebra, for Every Student

Presenter(s): Emmanuel Schanzer

Title: Hands On Science Teaching (HOST) Lab

Presenter(s): Jeffery Seitz, Megan Jensen, Danika LeDuc, Dawn O'Connor

Title: Arts & Bots: Robots in Non-Traditional Classes

Presenter(s): Brett Slezak, Sue Mellon

Title: SABES (STEM Achievement in Baltimore Elementary Schools)

Presenter(s): Alisha Sparks, Yolanda Abel, Ekaterina Denisova, Michael Falk, Christine Newman, Carolyn Parker

Title: Using a 3 I Professional Development System to Integrate STEM Programs

Presenter(s): Betsy Stefany

Title: Cincinnati Engineering Enhanced Math and Science Program

Presenter(s): Julie Steimle

Title: Arizona Mathematics Partnership: AMPing Things Up!

Presenter(s): April Strom

Title: Integrated Computational Thinking for Middle School Chemistry

Presenter(s): Deborah Tatar, Whitney Bortrz, Stephanie Rivale

Title: Introduction to Data Science: Thinking Critically About Data

Presenter(s): LeeAnn Trusela

Title: The Hidden Underrepresented Group: Opening the Door to Computer Science for Students with Learning Differences

Presenter(s): Sarah Wille, Amy Cassata

Title: MMRE

Presenter(s): Brittany Wnek, Veronica Blackham, Peter Klosterman