Skip to main content

Appendix B: Proposed NSF-MSP Partner versus Partner Reported after First Year of Award

« back to contents

APPENDIX B

Proposed NSF-MSP Partner versus Partner Reported after First Year of Award

AWARD TYPE/COHORT/

GRANT No./TITLE

PRIMARY INSTITUTION

DISTRICT PARTNERS

IHE PARTNERS/

CLASSIFICATION CODE*

OTHER PARTNERS

COMPREHENSIVE: Cohort I  
  1. New Jersey Math Science Partnership

Rutgers University

Proposed:
  1. Union City
  2. Roselle
  3. Phillipsburg
  4. Asbury Park
  5. Bound Brook,
  6. New Brunswick,
  7. Plainfield
  8. South Bound Brook
  9. Toms River
  10. Bridgeton
  11. Millville
  12. Vineland
Total No. Districts: (12)
Enacted:
  1. Union City
  2. Roselle
  3. Phillipsburg
  4. Asbury Park
  5. Bound Brook,
  6. New Brunswick,
  7. Plainfield
  8. South Bound Brook
  9. Toms River
  10. Bridgeton
  11. Millville
  12. Vineland
Total No. Districts: (12)
Proposed:
  1. Rutgers University, New Brunswick ( William Firestone, PI, Professor, Graduate School of Education ) 8
  2. Rowan University ( Janet Caldwell, Co-PI, Professor of Mathematics ) 11
  3. Kean University ( Sharon Brendzel, Co-PI, Professor of Science Education ) 11
Total IHEs: (3)
Enacted:
  1. Rutgers University, New Brunswick ( William Firestone, PI, Professor, Graduate School of Education ) 8
  2. Rowan University ( Janet Caldwell, Co-PI, Professor of Mathematics ) 11
  3. Kean University ( Sharon Brendzel, Co-PI, Professor of Science Education ) 11
Total IHEs: (3)
Proposed:
None listed
Enacted:
None listed
  1. El Paso Math and Science Partnership

University of Texas El Paso

Proposed:
  1. Anthony Independent
  2. Canutillo Independent
  3. Clint Independent
  4. Dell City Independent
  5. El Paso Independent
  6. Fabens Independent
  7. Ft. Hancock Independent
  8. San Elizario Independent
  9. Sierra Blanca Independent
  10. Socorro Independent
  11. Tornillo Independent
  12. Ysleta Independent
Total No. Districts: (12-all core)
Enacted:
  1. Anthony Independent
  2. Canutillo Independent
  3. Clint Independent
  4. Dell City Independent
  5. El Paso Independent
  6. Fabens Independent
  7. Ft. Hancock Independent
  8. San Elizario Independent
  9. Sierra Blanca Independent
  10. Socorro Independent
  11. Tornillo Independent
  12. Ysleta Independent
Total No. Districts: (12-all core)
Proposed:
  1. El Paso Community College (core) 6
  2. 2. University of Texas at El Paso ( Susana Navarro, PI, Executive Director, The El Paso Collaborative for Academic Excellence ) ; ( Stephen Riter, Co-PI, Provost, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Professor of Electrical Engineering ) 9
Total IHEs: (2)
Enacted:
  1. El Paso Community College (core) 6
  2. University of Texas at El Paso ( Susana Navarro, PI, Executive Director, The El Paso Collaborative for Academic Excellence ) ; ( Stephen Riter, Co-PI, Provost, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Professor of Electrical Engineering ) 9
Total IHEs: (2)
Proposed:
  1. Region 19 Education Service Center (core), ( James Vasquez, Co-PI, Executive Director )
  2. Greater El Paso Chamber of Commerce (supporting)
  3. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (supporting)
  4. Black Chamber of Commerce (supporting)
  5. Texas Business & Education Coalition (supporting)
  6. El Paso Interreligious Sponsoring Organization (supporting)
  7. Mayor of El Paso (supporting)
  8. El Paso County Judge (supporting)
Total Other: (8)
Enacted:
  1. Region 19 Education Service Center (core), ( James Vasquez, Co-PI, Executive Director )
  2. Greater El Paso Chamber of Commerce (supporting)
  3. Hispanic Chamber of Commerce (supporting)
  4. Black Chamber of Commerce (supporting)
  5. Texas Business & Education Coalition (supporting)
  6. El Paso Interreligious Sponsoring Organization (supporting)
  7. Mayor of El Paso (supporting)
  8. El Paso County Judge (supporting)
Total Other: (8)
TARGETED: Cohort I  
  1. Vermont Mathematics Partnership

Vermont Institute for Science and Math

Proposed:
  1. Barre City
  2. Hartford
  3. Milton Id
  4. South Burlington
Total No. Districts: (4)
Enacted:
  1. Barre City
  2. Hartford
  3. Milton Id
  4. South Burlington
Total No. Districts: (4)
Proposed:
  1. Castleton State College 13
  2. Norwich University 12
  3. University of Vermont ( Kenneth Gross, PI, Director of Vermont Mathematics Initiative, Professor of Mathematics and Education ) 9
Total IHEs: (3)
Enacted:
  1. Castleton State College 13
  2. Norwich University 12
  3. University of Vermont ( Kenneth Gross, PI, Director of Vermont Mathematics Initiative, Professor of Mathematics and Education ) 9
Total IHEs: (3)
Proposed:
State:
  1. Vermont Department of Education
Other:
  1. Vermont Mathematics Initiative
  2. Vermont Institute for Science and Math
( Douglas Harris, Co-PI, Executive Director, VT Institute for Science and Math Technology )
Total Other: (3)
Enacted:
State:
  1. Vermont Department of Education
Other:
  1. Vermont Mathematics Initiative
  2. Vermont Institute for Science and Math
( Douglas Harris, Co-PI, Executive Director, VT Institute for Science and Math Technology )
Total Other: (3)
TARGETED: Cohort II  
  1. The Mathematics and Science Partnership of Greater Philadelphia (MSPGP)

LaSalle University

Proposed:
  1. Allentown
  2. Bangor Area
  3. Bensalem ( Victoria Gehrt, Co-PI, Superintendent )
  4. Bethlehem
  5. Bristol Township
  6. Centennial
  7. Cheltenham
  8. Colonial
  9. Easton
  10. Hatboro-Horsham
  11. Haverford Township
  12. Interboro
  13. Lancaster
  14. Nazareth Area
  15. New Hope-Solebury
  16. Norristown
  17. North Hampton Area
  18. North Penn
  19. Octorara
  20. Palisades
  21. Penn Delco
  22. Pennridge
  23. Phillipsburg-Osceola Area1
  24. Quakertown Community
  25. Radnor
  26. Ridley
  27. Rose Tree Media
  28. Saucon Valley
  29. Southeast Delco
  30. Springfield Township
  31. Wallingford/
  32. Swarthmore
  33. William Penn
  34. Berlin Borough
  35. Camden County Vocation
  36. Cherry Hill Public
  37. Collingswood Public
  38. Eatern Camden County
  39. Gloucester City
  40. Gloucester Technical School
  41. Haddon Township
  42. Haddon Heights Public
  43. Lindenwold
  44. Northern Burlington Regional
  45. Riverton Public
  46. Phillipsburg
  47. 46. Winslow Township
Total No. Districts: (46)
Enacted:
  1. Allentown
  2. Bangor Area
  3. Bensalem ( Victoria Gehrt, Co-PI, Superintendent )
  4. Bethlehem
  5. Bristol Township
  6. Centennial
  7. Cheltenham
  8. Colonial
  9. Easton
  10. Hatboro-Horsham
  11. Haverford Township
  12. Interboro
  13. Lancaster
  14. Nazareth Area
  15. New Hope-Solebury
  16. Norristown
  17. North Hampton Area
  18. North Penn
  19. Octorara
  20. Palisades
  21. Penn Delco
  22. Pennridge
  23. Quakertown Community
  24. Radnor
  25. Ridley
  26. Rose Tree Media
  27. Saucon Valley
  28. Southeast Delco
  29. Springfield Township
  30. Wallingford/
  31. Swarthmore
  32. William Penn
  33. Berlin Borough
  34. Camden County Vocation
  35. Cherry Hill Public
  36. Collingswood Public
  37. Eatern Camden County
  38. Gloucester City
  39. Gloucester Technical School
  40. Haddon Township
  41. Haddon Heights Public
  42. Lindenwold
  43. Northern Burlington Regional
  44. Riverton Public
  45. Phillipsburg
  46. Pennsauken2
  47. Winslow Township
Total No. Districts: (46)
Proposed:
  1. LaSalle University (core), ( F. Joseph Merlino, PI, MSPGP ) 10
  2. Arcadia University (core), ( Deborah Pomeroy, Co-PI, Assoc. Professor and Coordinator of the Science Education Program ) 11
  3. Bryn Mawr College (core), ( Victor Donnay, Co-PI, Professor - Mathematics ) 14
  4. Cedar Crest College (core) 14
  5. Haverford College (core) 14
  6. Lehigh Carbon  County Community College (core) 5
  7. Lincoln University (core)  12
  8. Moravian College (core)  14
  9. Muhlenberg College (core)  14
  10. Northhampton Community College (core) 6
  11. Villanova University (core)  11
  12. 12 West Chester University (core) 11
  13. Widener University (core)  10
Total IHEs: (13)
Enacted:
  1. LaSalle University (core), ( F. Joseph Merlino, PI, MSPGP ) 10
  2. Arcadia University (core), ( Deborah Pomeroy, Co-PI, Assoc. Professor and Coordinator of the Science Education Program ) 11
  3. Bryn Mawr College (core), ( Victor Donnay, Co-PI, Professor - Mathematics ) 14
  4. Cedar Crest College (core) 14
  5. Haverford College (core) 14
  6. Lehigh Carbon  County Community College (core) 5
  7. Lincoln University (core)  12
  8. Moravian College (core)  14
  9. Muhlenberg College (core)  14
  10. Northhampton Community College (core) 6
  11. Villanova University (core)  11
  12. 12 West Chester University (core) 11
  13. Widener University (core)  10
Total IHEs: (13)
Proposed:
None listed
Enacted:
  1. Da Vinci Discovery Center (supporting)
  2. Math Forum at Drexel University (supporting)
  3. Research for Better Schools (supporting)
  4. MAGPI Power Networking
  5. WHYY, Inc.
Total Other: (5)
TARGETED:Cohort III  
  1. Boston Science Partnership

University of Mass. - Boston

Proposed:
  1. Boston Public (Core)
( Marilyn Decker, Co-PI, Senior Program Director, Science )
Total No. Districts: (1)
Enacted:
  1. Boston Public (Core)
( Marilyn Decker, Co-PI, Senior Program Director, Science )
Total No. Districts: (1)
Proposed:
  1. University of Massachusetts Boston (Core),
    ( Dr. Hannah Sevian, PI; Asst. Professor of Curriculum & Instruction, Graduate College of Education; Dept. of Chemistry, College of Science and Mathematics ; Robert Chen, Co-PI, Professor, Organic Geochemistry, Marine Organic Chemistry ; Arthur Eisenkraft, Co-PI, Distinguished Professor of Science Education ) 10
  2. Northeastern University (core); ( Christos Zahopoulos, Co-PI, Research Professor ) 9
  3.   Harvard Medical School (supporting) 8
Total IHEs:(3)
Enacted:
  1. University of Massachusetts Boston (Core),
    ( Dr. Hannah Sevian, PI; Asst. Professor of Curriculum & Instruction, Graduate College of Education; Dept. of Chemistry, College of Science and Mathematics ; Robert Chen, Co-PI,  Professor, Organic Geochemistry, Marine Organic Chemistry ; Arthur Eisenkraft, Co-PI, Distinguished Professor of Science Education ) 10
  2. Northeastern University (core);
    ( Christos Zahopoulos, Co-PI, Research Professor ) 9
  3.   Harvard Medical School (supporting) 8
Total IHEs:(3)
Proposed:
  1. College Board (supporting)
Total Other:(1)
Enacted:
  1. College Board (supporting)
Total Other:(1)
  1. A Greater Birmingham Partnership: Building Communities of Learners and Leaders in Middle School Mathematics

Birmingham-Southern College

Proposed:
  1. Bessemer City (core)
  2. Fairfield City (core)
  3. Homewood City (core)
  4. Hoover City (core)
  5. Jefferson County (core)
  6. Mountain Brook City (core)
  7. Shelby County (core)
  8. Vestavia City School System (core)
Total No. Districts: (8)
Enacted:
  1. Bessemer City (core)
  2. Fairfield City (core)
  3. Homewood City (core)
  4. Hoover City (core)
  5. Jefferson County (core)
  6. Mountain Brook City (core)
  7. Shelby County (core)
  8. Vestavia City School System (core)
Total No. Districts: (8)
Proposed:
  1. Birmingham-Southern College (core);
    ( Bernadette Mullins, PI, Assoc. Professor of Mathematics ) 14
  2. University of Alabama at Birmingham (core) 8
Total IHEs: (2)
Enacted:
  1. Birmingham-Southern College (core); ( Bernadette Mullins, PI, Assoc. Professor of Mathematics ) 14
  2. University of Alabama at Birmingham (core) 8
Total IHEs: (2)
Proposed:
  1. Math Education Collaborative
Total Other: (1)
Enacted:
  1. Math Education Collaborative
Total Other: (1)

Carnegie Classification Code Legend:

1 = Assoc/Pub-R-L: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large

2 = Assoc/Pub-R-M: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Medium

3 = Assoc/Pub-R-S: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Small

4 = Assoc/Pub-S-MC: Associate's--Public Suburban-serving Multicampus

5 = Assoc/Pub-S-SC: Associate's--Public Suburban-serving Single Campus

6 = Assoc/Pub-U-MC: Associate's--Public Urban-serving Multicampus

7 = Assoc/Pub-U-SC: Associate's--Public Urban-serving Single Campus

8 = RU/VH: Research Universities (very high research activity)

9 = RU/H: Research Universities (high research activity)

10 = DRU: Doctoral/Research Universities

11 = Master's L: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)

12 = Master's M: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)

13 = Master's S: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)

14 = Bac/A&S: Baccalaureate Colleges--Arts & Sciences

15 = Bac/Diverse: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields

16 = Tribal: Tribal Colleges

17 = Unkown

Source: Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, Carnegie Classifications Data File , May 30, 2006 edition.

1 Proposed but not enacted.

2 Enacted but not proposed.

« back to contents