Skip to main content


Welcome, the Hub connects all projects

The Math and Science Partnership Network


MSPnet is an electronic community that serves NSF's MSP and STEM+C programs.
It welcomes all educators and researchers interested in improving Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Computer Science.

The majority of resources generated by NSF projects are available to the public at large and we invite you to visit our library, join MSPnet Academy webinars and sign-up for our newsletter. Members of funded MSP, CE21 and STEM+C projects are encouraged to log-in and make use of Project Spaces for collaboration.

2018 STEM for All Video Showcase “Transforming the Educational Landscape”
The 2018 STEM for All Video Showcase (http://stemforall2018.videohall.com/) is in full swing with over 23,700 people visiting from 137 countries. Discussion and voting ends May 21st at 8PM EDT so make sure to get on, view video of interest, comment on the ones you visit, and cast a public choice vote for those you think are most creative and meritorious. There have already been over 2,900 discussion posts to the 214 presentations. Don't be left out!

This week we feature 19 videos from the 2018 STEM for All Video Showcase “Transforming the Educational Landscape,” that were submitted by MSP, STEM+C, & Department of Ed projects associated with MSPnet.

Title: Designing for Equity by Thinking in and about Mathematics (Debt-M)

Presenter(s): Eden Badertscher, Al Cuoco, Matt McLeod, & Michael Young

Title: Robotics, Applied Mathematics, Physics, and Engineering Design (RAMPED)

Presenter(s): Andrea Burrows & Mike Borowczak

Title: Integrated STEM & Computing Learning in Formal and Informal Settings for Kindergarten to Grade 2

Presenter(s): Monica Cardella, Hoda Ehsan, Elizabeth Gajdzik, & Connor Hage

Title: SABES (STEM Achievement in Baltimore Elementary Schools)

Presenter(s): Ekaterina Denisova & Miguel Cervantes Del Toro

Title: Advanced Manufacturing and Prototyping Integrated To Unlock Potential (AMP-IT-UP)

Presenter(s): Douglas Edwards, Jeff Rosen, Steven Taylor, & Marion Usselman

Title: ACES: Algebraic Concepts for Elementary Students

Presenter(s): Davida Fischman, Jeremy Aikin, & Kelli Wasserman

Title: SciGirls Code: A National Connected Learning Model to Integrate Computing in STEM Learning with Middle School Girls

Presenter(s): Joan Freese, Sarah Carter, Katie Hessen, & Cassandra Scharber

Title: Re-Making STEM

Presenter(s): Brian Gravel,James Adler, Dionne Champion, Ezra Gouvea, Amon Millner, Maria Olivares Pasillas, Ada Ren, Ann Rosebery, Eli Tucker-Raymond, & Aditi Wagh

Title: Comp Hydro:Integrating data computation and visualization to build model-based water literacy

Presenter(s): Kristin Gunckel, Alan Berkowitz, Randy Boone, Bess Caplan, Beth Covitt, & John Moore

Title: Learning Trajectories for Everyday Computing: Integrating Computational Thinking in Elementary Mathematics

Presenter(s): Maya Israel & Diana Franklin

Title: Project TACTIC: Teaching All Computational Thinking through Inclusion and Collaboration

Presenter(s): Todd Lash & Maya Israel

Title: Cincinnati Engineering Enhanced Math and Science Program (CEEMS)

Presenter(s): Debora Liberi & Dennis Dupps

Title: iEvolve with STEM: Inquiry and Engagement to Invigorate and Optimize Learning for Everyone

Presenter(s): W. Midden, Judith Steiner, & Dr. Rick Worch

Title: Investigating Conceptual Foundations for a Transdisciplinary Model Integrating Computer Science into the Elementary STEM Curriculum

Presenter(s): Lisa Milenkovic, Debra Kelly Thomas, & Annmargareth Marousky

Title: Spatial STEM+C

Presenter(s): Steven Moore, Mary Moore, & Gary Scott

Title: Special Education Math Professional Development

Presenter(s): Vicki Oleson & Connie Terry

Title: STEM Literacy Community of Practice

Presenter(s): Betsy Stefany, Jeffrey Beaudry, Tina Bishop, & Michael Sao Pedro

Title: IMMERSION

Presenter(s): Jennifer Suh, Kimberlie Fair, Kathleen Matson, Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, & Megan Wickstrom

Title: STEM and LIteraCy in Education (SLICE)

Presenter(s): Chih-Che Tai, Reba Bailey, Karin Keith, Scott Lamie, & Steve Starnes